EXERCISE GUIDE

Devil Press

Gluteus Maximus, Quadriceps, Deltoids
Dumbbells
Intermediate / Advanced

How to Do a Devil Press With Proper Form

01

Place two stable dumbbells on the floor around shoulder width with clear space around you.

02

Grip the dumbbells and step or jump the feet back into a strong plank.

03

Complete the burpee depth used in your workout while keeping the dumbbells stable.

04

Bring the feet forward into a wide, balanced hip-hinge stance.

05

Brace the trunk and use explosive hip and leg drive to accelerate the dumbbells upward.

06

Guide the dumbbells close to the body and finish with controlled overhead lockout.

07

Lower the weights under control and reset before repeating.

Form Check & Technique

DO THIS (Technique Tips)

  • Start lighter than for standalone dumbbell snatches.
  • Stabilize the plank before moving the feet.
  • Land wide enough to hinge well.
  • Drive with hips and legs.
  • Keep dumbbells close.
  • Lock out with a braced trunk.
  • Take short resets when fatigue changes technique.

AVOID THIS (Common Mistakes)

  • Dumbbells rolling during the burpee — use stable dumbbells and centered hand pressure.
  • Rounding the back during pickup — land the feet in a usable hinge stance and brace.
  • Pressing entirely with the arms — create most of the upward momentum with the hips and legs.
  • Casting the dumbbells away — keep the weights close to the body.
  • Overarching at lockout — finish with ribs controlled.
  • Rushing while technique breaks down — reduce pace, reps or load.
  • Using conditioning weight that is too heavy — choose a load you can control for the entire interval.

About Devil Press

The devil press is a full-body conditioning exercise that combines a dumbbell burpee with an explosive ground-to-overhead movement. Most versions use two dumbbells: you move from the floor into a burpee or push-up position, bring the feet forward into a strong hinge, then use the hips and legs to drive the dumbbells overhead.

Target MuscleGluteus Maximus, Quadriceps, Deltoids
Secondary MusclesHamstrings, Pectoralis Major, Triceps Brachii, Upper Back, Abdominals / Core
EquipmentDumbbells
DifficultyIntermediate / Advanced
MechanicCompound
Force TypePush / Pull
Movement PatternGluteus Maximus

Devil Press Muscles Worked

The burpee portion trains the chest, triceps, shoulders, quadriceps and core.

  • The ground-to-overhead phase uses the glutes and hamstrings for hip extension, the quads for leg drive, and the shoulders and upper back to stabilize overhead.
PRIMARY TARGET
Gluteus MaximusQuadricepsDeltoids
SECONDARY ASSIST
HamstringsPectoralis MajorTriceps BrachiiUpper BackAbdominals / Core

Sets & Reps Guidance

BY TRAINING GOAL
LEARN MOVEMENT

Technique / Learning

Technique: 2–4 sets of 3–5 light reps or a single-arm / step-back version.

BUILD STRENGTH

Strength Focus

Power: 4–6 sets of 3–5 reps with full recovery.

BUILD MUSCLE

Muscle Growth (Hypertrophy)

Conditioning: 3–5 rounds of 6–12 controlled reps with lighter dumbbells.

General training baseline. Need.fit automatically adjusts exact sets, reps, and working weight based on your individual fitness level, recovery, and progress over time.

Exercise Variations & Alternatives

Devil Press Benefits

It combines strength, power and conditioning in one movement and is useful when training time or equipment is limited.

Devil Press vs Burpee

A standard burpee is bodyweight and usually finishes by standing or jumping. The devil press adds dumbbells and continues into a loaded overhead action, increasing strength and coordination demands.

Devil Press vs Dumbbell Snatch

A dumbbell snatch is mainly an explosive ground-to-overhead lift. The devil press adds a burpee before the overhead phase, making it more metabolically demanding and less suitable for maximal loading.

How to Scale the Devil Press

Use step-backs instead of jumps, reduce burpee depth, use one dumbbell, or replace the snatch-style finish with a clean-to-press while learning.

How to Progress the Devil Press

Beginners should start with light dumbbells and low-rep sets. Progress only when the floor transition, hinge and overhead finish remain consistent.

How to Program Devil Press

Use small sets for power and moderate sets or timed circuits for conditioning. Longer rest is appropriate when the goal is explosive quality rather than fatigue.

Do You Need a Push-Up in a Devil Press?

Standards vary by gym and workout.

  • Some require chest-to-floor contact while others use a high-plank burpee.
  • Choose one standard before the set and keep it consistent.

Sources & References

  1. [1]
    Devil’s Press: How to Do It, Muscles Worked, and MoreREP FitnessView Source
  2. [2]
    How To Do A Devil’s PressPureGymView Source
  3. [3]
    The Devil Press: What Is It & How To Do ItGymsharkView Source
NEED.FIT ADAPTIVE SYSTEM

Train Devil Press With Better Progression.

Need.fit can match devil press technique, volume, intensity and related exercises to your current ability and training goal.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is devil press?

The devil press is a full-body conditioning exercise that combines a dumbbell burpee with an explosive ground-to-overhead movement. Most versions use two dumbbells: you move from the floor into a burpee or push-up position, bring the feet forward into a strong hinge, then use the hips and legs to drive the dumbbells overhead.

What muscles does devil press work?

The main targets are gluteus maximus / quadriceps / deltoids. Supporting muscles include hamstrings, pectoralis major, triceps brachii, upper back, abdominals / core.

How do you do devil press correctly?

Place two stable dumbbells on the floor around shoulder width with clear space around you. Grip the dumbbells and step or jump the feet back into a strong plank. Lower the weights under control and reset before repeating.

What are the benefits of devil press?

It combines strength, power and conditioning in one movement and is useful when training time or equipment is limited.

Devil Press vs Burpee?

A standard burpee is bodyweight and usually finishes by standing or jumping. The devil press adds dumbbells and continues into a loaded overhead action, increasing strength and coordination demands.

Is devil press suitable for beginners?

Beginners should start with light dumbbells and low-rep sets. Progress only when the floor transition, hinge and overhead finish remain consistent.

How should I program devil press?

Use small sets for power and moderate sets or timed circuits for conditioning. Longer rest is appropriate when the goal is explosive quality rather than fatigue. Conditioning: 3–5 rounds of 6–12 controlled reps with lighter dumbbells.

Can you do a single-arm devil press?

Yes. A single dumbbell reduces total load and adds unilateral trunk-control demand.